Back in April, I sent a friend a list of some of my favourite all-time tracks. I've updated it, and this is how it stands now (in band/artist alphabetical order): :
'I'm A Cuckoo', Belle and Sebastian
'Ice Blink Luck', Cocteau Twins
'The Killing Moon', Echo and The Bunnymen
'Sorry Somehow', Husker Du
'Another Girl, Another Planet', The Only Ones
'Closer To Heaven', Pet Shop Boys
'Driver 8', REM
'Like A Daydream', Ride
'The Boy With The Thorn In His Side' (album version), The Smiths
'Animal Nitrate', Suede
While I'm at it, here are my favourite singles from last year:
1. 'Crystal Ball', Keane
2. 'Minimal', Pet Shop Boys
3. 'A Woman Of A Certain Age', Divine Comedy
4. 'Who Knew?', Pink (she has great choruses)
5. 'Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken', Camera Obscura
This year, the following singles have been 'floating my boat':
'Love Is Dead', Brett Anderson
'Thursday', Asobi Seksu
'The Bomb', New Young Pony Club (and I really love the Tiga remix of 'Ice Cream')
'Gravity's Rainbow', Klaxons
'No Cars Go', Arcade Fire
Sunday 19 August 2007
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment